COMMITTEES

EUBCE Scientific Committee

Nicolae Scarlat

European Commission, JRC, Directorate for Energy, Transport and Climate | Technical Programme Chair

Leading research and industry experts from the global biomass community, committed to develop an attractive and well balanced Conference Programme.
To guarantee the scientific quality of the programme, each abstract is scored by independent reviewers before the topic organisers – two for each subject –  select the oral and visual presentations.

Topic Organisers

AGOSTINI Alessandro – ENEA, IT
ALEXOPOULOU Efthimia – CRES, GR
AMADUCCI Stefano – Catholic University of the Sacred Heart,  IT
ANCA-COUCE Andrés – Graz University of Technology, AT
APFELBACHER Andreas – Fraunhofer UMSICHT, DE
AXELOS Monique – INRAE, FR
BACOVSKY Dina – BEST – Bioenergy and Sustainable Technologies GmbH, AT
BARATIERI Marco – University of Bolzano, IT
BARTH Tanja – University of Bergen, NO
BOISSONNET Guillaume – CEA, FR
BOLHAR-NORDENKAMPF Markus – Valmet GesmbH, AT
CHIARAMONTI David – Polytechnic of Turin, IT
CHRISTOU Myrsini – CRES, GR
DE JONG Wiebren – Delft University of Technology BE
DIAZ-CHAVEZ Rocio – School of Oriental and African Studies UK
DROSG Bernhard – BEST – Bioenergy and Sustainable Technologies GmbH, AT
DUPONT Capucine – IHE Delft, NL
ELBERSEN Berien – Wageningen University and Research Centre (WUR), DE
FERNANDO Ana Luisa – Universidade de Nova de Lisboa, PT
FRITSCHE Uwe – IINAS The International Institute for Sustainability Analysis and Strategy, DE
GEORGIADOU Maria – European Commission DG RTD, EU
GIRIO Francisco – LNEG – Laboratorio Nacional de Energia e Geologia, PT
GRASSI Giuliano – European Biomass Industry Association, BE
HARO Pedro – Universidade de Sevillia, ES
HOLM NIELSEN Jens Bo – Aalborg University, DK
HONKANEN Hannariina – JAMK University of Applied Sciences, FI
JUNGINGER Martin – Copernicus Institute, NL
KANG Seungwoo – IRENA, DE
KERCKOW Birger – FNR – Agency for Renewable Resources, DE
KIEL Jaap – TNO, NL
KLINTBOM Patrik – ETIP Bioenergy, SE
KWANT Kees – NL Agency, Ministry of Economic Affairs, NL
LEGRAND Jack – University of Nantes, FR
LI Shizhong – Tsinghua University, CN
LUTZENBERGER Alexa – Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, DE
MEIJERINK Oskar – SkyNRG, NL
MORESE Michela – Executive Secretary of the Global Bioenergy Partnership (GBEP), IT
MUSSATTO Solange – Technical University of Denmark, DK
OBERNBERGER Ingwald – Graz University of Technology, AT
OSSENBRINK Heinz – Former Head of Unit of European Commission, Joint Research Centre, EU
PANOUTSOU Calliope – Imperial College London, UK
PELKMANS Luc – CAPREA, BE
PRINS Wolter – University of Ghent, BE
RANTA Tapio – Lappeenranta University of Technology, FI
REINHARDT Guido – IFEU – Institut für Energie- und Umweltforschung, DE
RONSSE Frederik – University of Ghent, BE
ROSENDAHL Lasse – Aalborg University, DK
SCHLEKER Thomas – European Commission, DG RTD EU
SIDIRAS Dimitrios – University of Piraeus, GR
SKREIBERG Øyvind – SINTEF Energy Research, NO
SLADE Raphael – Imperial College London, UK
SPAETH Jim – U.S. Department of Energy, USA
THORNLEY Patricia – University of Manchester, UK
THRÄN Daniela – DBFZ-German Biomass Research Centre, DE
TURN Scott – University of Hawaii, US
VAN HAL Jaap – TNO, NL
VOGEL Frédéric – Paul Schrrer Institute, CH
WANG Liang – SINTEF Energy Research, NO

Paper Review Experts

ALBERS Ariane – INSA-Toulouse, FR
BARISANO Donatella – ENEA, IT
BAXTER David – Former European Commission, Joint Research Centre, EU
BENGAOUER Alain – CEA, FR
BERTI Marisol – North Dakota State University, US
BIOLLAZ  Serge – Paul Scherrer Institut, CH
BRYNIOK Dieter – Fraunhofer IGB, DE
BUFFI Marco – European Commission, JRC, EU
CANOVA  Michele – European Commission, JRC – EU
CAPACCIOLI Stefano – ETA Florence Renewable Energies, IT
CARVALHEIRO Florbela – LNEG – National Laboratory of Energy and Geology, PT
COCCHI Maurizio – ETA Florence Renewable Energies, IT
COELHO Suani – University of São Paulo, BR
CUMBANE Berta – Instituto de Bolsas de Estudo, MZ
CURT Maria Dolores – Universidad Politécnica de Madri, ES
DASCHNER Robert – Fraunhofer UMSICHT, DE
DEL CAMPO Ines – CENER, ES
ELBERSEN Wolter – Wageningen University and Research Centre (WUR), NL
EVANS Yara – Imperial College London, UK
GABRIELLE Benoit – INRA – AgroParisTech, FR
GIUNTOLI Jacopo – European Commission, JRC,  EU
GÖLLES Markus – BEST – Bioenergy and Sustainable Technologies, AT
HAMELIN Lorie Lorie  – University of Toulouse, FR
HORNUNG Ursel – Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE
HUIJGEN Wouter – TNO, NL
HUSSEIN Ahmed Kadhim – University of Babylon – IRAQ
IONEL Ioana – Universitatea POLITEHNICA Timisoara, RO
JANSSEN Rainer – WIP – Renewable Energies, DE
JUNGMEIER Gerfried –  Joanneum Research Centre, AT
KALLIGEROS Stamatis – Hellenic Naval Academy, GR
KONG Lingzhao – Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, CN
KUBA Matthias – Bioenergy 2020+, AT
KURKELA Esa – VTT, FI
MARX Sanette – North-West University, ZA
MASCARENHAS  Karen – Imperial Colleg, UK
MATSUMURA Yukihiko – University of Hiroshima, JP
M’BAREK Robert – European Commission, JRC, EU
NANOU Pavlina – TNO, NL
OVEREND Ralph – Nextfuels Biomass and Bioenergy, CA
OWENS Vance – United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), US
PARI Luigi – CRA-ING, IT
PFEIFER Christoph – University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, AT
POGGIARONI Giulio – European Biomass Industry Association, BE
PRUSSI  Matteo – European Commission, JRC, EU
QUIGNARD Alain – IFPEN, FR
RAVINA Marco – Polytechnic of Turin, IT
RÖDER  Mirjam – Tyndall Center for Climate Change Research, UK
ROGAUME Yann – University of Lorraine, FR
SANCHEZ (CARMONA) Arturo – Centro Investigacion Estudios Avanzados, MX
SCHULZKE Tim – Fraunhofer UMSICHT, DE
SMITH Aidan – Aarhus University, DK
VAN SWAAIJ Wim – University of Twente, NL
VILLASCLARAS Sebastián – University of Jaen, ES
VON COSSEL Moritz – University of Hohenheim, IT
VREUGDENHIL Berend  – TNO, NL
ZEGADA-LIZARAZU Walter – University of Bologna, IT