COMMITTEE

Scientific Committee

Members represent the global biomass community for the purpose of evaluating the abstracts and formulating the Programme.
Members are selected and nominated by the Executive Committee.

Nicolae Scarlat

EUROPEAN COMMISSION, JRC, DIRECTORATE
FOR ENERGY, TRANSPORT AND CLIMATE |
TECHNICAL PROGRAMME CHAIR

Topic Organisers

Status as of 02/12/2022

Alessandro AGOSTINI, ENEA, IT
Efthimia ALEXOPOULOU, CRES, GR
Andreas APFELBACHER, Fraunhofer UMSICHT, DE
Tanja BARTH, University of Bergen, NO
David BAXTER, Former European Commission, JRC
Markus BOLHAR-NORDENKAMPF, Metso Power Ges.m.b.h., AT
Marco BARATIERI, University of Bolzano, IT
Stefano CAPACCIOLI, ETA – Florence Renewable Energies, IT
Suani COELHO
, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Wiebren DE JONG, Delft University of Technology, BE
Rocio DIAZ-CHAVEZ, School of Oriental and African Studies, UK
Bernhard DROSG, BEST – Bioenergy and Sustainable Technologies GmbH
Capucine DUPONT, IHE Delft, NL
Berien ELBERSEN, Wageningen University and Research Centre (WUR), DE
Ana Luisa FERNANDO, Universidade de Nova de Lisboa, PT
Uwe FRITSCHE, IINAS The International Institute for Sustainability Analysis and Strategy, DE
Maria GEORGIADOU, European Commission DG RTD, EU
Francisco GIRIO, LNEG, PT
Pedro HARO, Universidade de Sevilla, ES
Jens Bo HOLM NIELSEN, Aalborg University, DK
Seungwoo KANG, IRENA, DE
Birger KERCKOW, FNR – Agency for Renewable Resources, DE
Jaap KIEL, TNO, NL
Patrik KLINTBOM, ETIP Bioenergy, SE
Kees KWANT, NL Agency, Ministry of Economic Affairs, NL

Jack LEGRAND, University of Nantes, FR
Joshua MESSNER, U.S. Department of Energy, USA
Oskar MEIJERINK, SkyNRG, NL
Maria Michela MORESE, Executive Secretary of the Global Bioenergy Partnership (GBEP), IT
Solange MUSSATTO, Technical University of Denmark, DK
Ingwald OBERNBERGER
, Graz University of Technology, AT
Calliope PANOUTSOU, Imperial College London, UK
Luigi PARI, CRA-ING IT Moritz VON COSSEL University of Hohenheim, DE
Luc PELKMANS, CAPREA, BE
Wolter PRINS, University of Ghent, BE
Matteo PRUSSI, European Commission, JRC
Tapio RANTA, Lappeenranta University of Technology, FI
Guido REINHARDT, IFEU – Institut für Energie- und Umweltforschung, DE
Mirjam RÖDER, Tyndall Center for Climate Change Research, UK
Lasse ROSENDAHL
, Aalborg University, DK
Frederik RONSSE, University of Ghent, BE
Thomas SCHLEKER, European Commission, DG RTD, EU
Dimitrios SIDIRAS, University of Piraeus, GR
Raphael SLADE, Imperial College London, UK
Jim SPAETH, U.S. Department of Energy, USA
Daniela THRÄN, DBFZ-German Biomass Research Centre, DE
Scott TURN, University of Hawaii, US
Jaap VAN HAL, TNO, NL
Rene VAN REE, Wageningen Research, NL
Frédéric VOGEL, Paul Schrrer Institute, CH

Paper Reviewers

Status as of 02/12/2022

Stefano AMADUCCI, Catholic University of the Sacred Heart, IT
Marisol BERTI, North Dakota State University, US
Serge BIOLLAZ, Paul Scherrer Institut, CH
Marco BUFFI, European Commission, JRC, IT
Florbela CARVALHEIRO, LNEG – National Laboratory of Energy and Geology, PT
Maurizio COCCHI, ETA – Florence Renewable Energies, IT
Myrisini CHRISTOU, Center for Renewable Energy Sources and Saving, GR
Ines DEL CAMPO, CENER, ES
Wolter ELBERSEN, Wageningen University and Research Centre (WUR), NL
Yara EVANS, Imperial College London, UK
Jean-Henry FERRASSE, Aix Marseille Universite, FR
Lorie HAMELIN, University of Toulouse, FR
Ursel HORNUNG, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE
Oliver HURTIG, JRC, IT
Ioana IONEL, Universitatea POLITEHNICA Timisoara, RO
Rainer JANSSEN, WIP – Renewable Energies, DE
Stamatis KALLIGEROS, Hellenic Naval Academy, GR
Kong LINGZHAO, Shanghai Advanced Research Institute ( SARI), Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), CN
Alexa LUTZENBERGER, Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, DE

Mariya MARINOVA, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering Royal Military College of Canada Kingston, Ontario, CA
Sylvain MARSAC ARVALIS
, Institut du végétal, FR
Yukihiko MATSUMURA
, University of Hiroshima, JP
Pavlina NANOU, TNO, NL
Ralph OVEREND, Nextfuels Biomass and Bioenergy, CA
Vance OWENS, South Dakota State University, US
Giulio POGGIARONI, ETA – Florence Renewable Energies, IT
Gabriel PAËS, Fractionnement des Agro-Ressources et Environnement (FARE), FR
Marco RAVINA, Politecnico di Torino, IT
Dominik RUTZ, WIP – Renewable Energies DE
Andrea SALIMBENI, RE-CORD, IT
Tim SCHULZKE, Fraunhofer UMSICHT, DE
Neeta SHARMA, ENEA Research Centre, Italy
Øyvind SKREIBERG
, SINTEF Energy Research,NO
Aidan SMITH, Aarhus University, DK
Walter ZEGADA-LIZARAZU, University of Bologna, IT
Wim VAN SWAAIJ, University of Twente, NL
Sebastian VILLASCLARAS, University of Jaen, ES
George VOURLIOTAKIS, Exergia S.A., GR
Liang WANG, SINTEF Energy Research, NO