EUBCE Programme Committee

Technical Programme Chairman
Nicolae Scarlat, European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Directorate for Energy, Transport and Climate

Leading research and industry experts from the global biomass community, committed to develop an attractive and well balanced Conference Programme.

To guarantee the scientific quality of the programme, each abstract is scored by independent reviewers before the topic organisers – two for each subject – select the oral and visual presentations.

Status of 07/12/2020

Topic Organisers

Alessandro AGOSTINI – ENEA, IT
Alexa LUTZENBERGER – Leuphana Universität Lüneburg,  DE
Ana Luisa FERNANDO – Universidade de Nova de Lisboa, PT
Andreas APFELBACHER – Fraunhofer UMSICHT, DE
Andrés   ANCA-COUCE – Graz University of Technology, AT
Berien   ELBERSEN – Wageningen University and Research Centre (WUR), DE
Bernhard DROSG -BEST – Bioenergy and Sustainable Technologies GmbH, AT
Birger KERCKOW – FNR – Agency for Renewable Resources, DE
Calliope PANOUTSOU – Imperial College London, UK
Capucine DUPONT – IHE Delft, NL
Daniela THRÄN  – DBFZ-German Biomass Research Centre, DE
David CHIARAMONTI – Polytechnic of Turin, IT
Dimitrios SIDIRAS – University of Piraeus, GR
Dina BACOVSKY – BEST – Bioenergy and Sustainable Technologies GmbH , AT
Efthimia ALEXOPOULOU – CRES, GR
Francisco GIRIO – LNEG – Laboratorio Nacional de Energia e Geologia, PT
Frédéric VOGEL – Paul Schrrer Institute, CH
Frederik RONSSE – University of Ghent, BE
Giuliano  GRASSI – European Biomass Industry Association, BE
Guido REINHARDT
– IFEU – Institut für Energie- und Umweltforschung, DE
Guillaume BOISSONNET – CEA, FR
Hannariina HONKANEN  – JAMK University of Applied Sciences, FI
Heinz OSSENBRINK – Former Head of Unit of European Commission, Joint Research Centre, EU
Ingwald OBERNBERGER – Graz University of Technology, AT
Jaap KIEL – TNO, NL
Jaap VAN HAL – TNO, NL
Jack LEGRAND – University of Nantes, FR
Jens Bo HOLM NIELSEN – Aalborg University, DK
Jim SPAETH – U.S. Department of Energy, USA
Kees KWANT – NL Agency, Ministry of Economic Affairs, NL
Lasse ROSENDAHL – Aalborg University, DK
Liang WANG – SINTEF Energy Research, NO
Luc  PELKMANS  – CAPREA, BE
Marco BARATIERI – University of Bolzano, IT
Maria GEORGIADOU – European Commission DG RTD, EU
Markus  BOLHAR-NORDENKAMPF – Valmet GesmbH, AT
Martin  JUNGINGER – Copernicus Institute, NL
Michela MORESE – Executive Secretary of the Global Bioenergy Partnership (GBEP), IT
Monique AXELOS – INRAE, FR
Myrsini CHRISTOU – CRES, GR
Oskar MEIJERINK – SkyNRG, NL
Øyvind SKREIBERG – SINTEF Energy Research, NO
Patricia THORNLEY – University of Manchester, UK
Patrik KLINTBOM – ETIP Bioenergy, SE
Pedro HARO – Universidade de Sevillia, ES
Raphael SLADE – Imperial College London, UK
Rocio DIAZ-CHAVEZ – School of Oriental and African Studies, UK
Scott TURN – University of Hawaii, US
Seungwoo KANG – IRENA, DE
Shizhong LI – Tsinghua University, CN
Solange MUSSATTO – Technical University of Denmark, DK
Stefano AMADUCCI – Catholic University of the Sacred Heart, IT
Tanja BARTH – University of Bergen, NO
Tapio RANTA – Lappeenranta University of Technology, FI
Thomas SCHLEKER – European Commission, DG RTD, EU
Uwe FRITSCHE – IINAS The International Institute for Sustainability Analysis and Strategy, DE
Wiebren DE JONG – Delft University of Technology, BE
Wolter PRINS – University of Ghent, BE

Paper Review Experts

Ahmed Kadhim  HUSSEIN – University of Babylon, IRAQ
Aidan SMITH – Aarhus University, DK
Alain BENGAOUER – CEA, FR
Alain QUIGNARD – IFPEN, FR
Ariane ALBERS – INSA-Toulouse, FR
Arturo SANCHEZ (CARMONA) – Centro Investigacion Estudios Avanzados, MX
Benoit GABRIELLE – INRA – AgroParisTech, FR
Berend  VREUGDENHIL – TNO, NL
Berta CUMBANE – Instituto de Bolsas de Estudo, MZ
Christoph PFEIFER – University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, AT
David BAXTER – Former European Commission, Joint Research Centre, EU
Dieter BRYNIOK – Fraunhofer IGB, DE
Donatella BARISANO – ENEA, IT
Esa  KURKELA – VTT, FI
Florbela CARVALHEIRO – LNEG – National Laboratory of Energy and Geology, PT
Gerfried JUNGMEIER – Joanneum Research Centre, AT
Giulio  POGGIARONI – European Biomass Industry Association, BE
Inès DEL CAMPO – CENER, ES
Ioana IONEL – Universitatea POLITEHNICA Timisoara, RO
Jacopo  GIUNTOLI – European Commission, JRC, EU
Karen MASCARENHAS – Imperial College, UK
Lingzhao KONG  – Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, CN
Lorie Lorie HAMELIN – University of Toulouse, FR
Luigi PARI – CRA-ING, IT
Marco BUFFI – European Commission,  JRC, EU
Marco RAVINA – Polytechnic of Turin, IT
Maria Dolores  CURT – Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, ES
Marisol BERTI – North Dakota State University, US
Markus  GÖLLES – BEST – Bioenergy and Sustainable Technologies, AT
Matteo PRUSSI – European Commission, JRC, EU
Matthias KUBA – Bioenergy 2020+, AT
Maurizio COCCHI – ETA Florence Renewable Energies, IT
Michele CANOVA – European Commission,  JRC, EU
Mirjam  RÖDER – Tyndall Center for Climate Change Research, UK
Moritz VON COSSEL – University of Hohenheim, IT
Pavlina  NANOU – TNO, NL
Rainer JANSSEN – WIP – Renewable Energies, DE
Ralph OVEREND – Nextfuels Biomass and Bioenergy, CA
Robert M’BAREK – European Commission, JRC, EU
Robert DASCHNER – Fraunhofer UMSICHT, DE
Sanette MARX – North-West University, ZA
Sebastián VILLASCLARAS – University of Jaen, ES
Serge BIOLLAZ – Paul Scherrer Institut, CH
Stamatis KALLIGEROS – Hellenic Naval Academy, GR
Stefano CAPACCIOLI – ETA Florence Renewable Energies, IT
Suani COELHO – University of São Paulo, BR
Tim  SCHULZKE – Fraunhofer UMSICHT, DE
Ursel HORNUNG – Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE
Vance OWENS – United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), US
Walter ZEGADA-LIZARAZU – University of Bologna, IT
Wim VAN SWAAIJ – University of Twente, NL
Wolter  ELBERSEN – Wageningen University and Research Centre (WUR), NL
Wouter HUIJGEN – TNO, NL
Yann ROGAUME – University of Lorraine, FR
Yara EVANS – Imperial College London, UK
Yukihiko MATSUMURA – University of Hiroshima, JP