27th EUBCE Programme Committee

Technical Programme Chairman
Nicolae Scarlat, European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Directorate for Energy, Transport and Climate

Leading research and industry experts from the global biomass community, committed to develop an attractive and well balanced Conference Programme. To guarantee the scientific quality of the programme, each abstract is scored by independent reviewers before the topic organisers – two for each subject – select the oral and visual presentations.

Scientific Committee Members

Scientific Committee Members

Topic Organisers

Status as of 07/11/2018

Alessandro AGOSTINI, ENEA – Italian agency for research and development involving nuclear and alternative energies, Italy
Stefano AMADUCCI, Catholic University of the Sacred Heart, Italy
Andreas APFELBACHER, Fraunhofer UMSICHT, Germany
Marco BARATIERI, Free University of Bolzano, Italy
Tanja BARTH, University of Bergen, Norway
Eric BILLIG, UFZ – Umwetlforschungszentrum, Germany
Markus BOLHAR-NORDENKAMPF, Metso Power Ges.m.b.h., Austria
Juan Esteban CARRASCO, CIEMAT, Spain
Enrico CEOTTO, CREA- Council for Agricultural Research and Economics, Italy
Jean François DALLEMAND, European Commission, Joint Research Centre
Wiebren DE JONG, Delft University of Technology, Belgium
Bernhard DROSG, Bioenergy 2020+, Austria
Capucine DUPONT, IHE Delft, The Netherlands
Berien ELBERSEN, WUR  – Wageningen University and Research Centre, Germany
Ana Luisa FERNANDO, Universidade de Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Uwe FRITSCHE, IINAS – The International Institute for Sustainability Analysis and Strategy, Germany
Maria GEORGIADOU, European Commission, DG RTD
Pedro HARO, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
Jens Bo HOLM-NIELSEN, Aalborg University, Denmark
Hannariina HONKANEN, JAMK University of Applied Sciences, Finland
Andreas HORNUNG, Fraunhofer UMSICHT, Germany
Martin JUNGINGER, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Birger KERCKOW, FNR – Agency for Renewable Resources, Germany
Jaap KIEL, ECN part of TNO, The Netherlands
Peter KUIKMAN, Alterra Wageningen UR, The Netherlands
Kees KWANT, NL Agency, Ministry of Economic Affairs, The Netherlands
Jan LINDSTEDT, J Lindstedt LINDAB, Sweden
Alexa LUTZENBERGER, Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, Germany
Luisa MARELLI, European Commission, Joint Research Centre
Marcelle MCMANUS, University of Bath, UK
Andrea MONTI, University of Bologna, Italy
Solange MUSSATTO, DTU – Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Ingwald OBERNBERGER, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Calliope PANOUTSOU, Imperial College London, UK
Luc PELKMANS, CAPREA, Belgium
Wolter PRINS, University of Ghent, Belgium
Tapio RANTA, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
Guido REINHARDT, IFEU – Institut für Energie und Umweltforschung, Germany
Frederic RONSSE, Ghent University, Belgium
Lasse ROSENDAHL, Aalborg University, Denmark
Andrea  SALIMBENI, Ingelia Italia, Italy
Thomas SCHLEKER, European Commission, DG RTD
Dimitrios SIDIRAS, University of Piraeus, Greece
Jeffrey SKEER, IRENA – International Renewable Energy Agency, Germany
Raphael SLADE, Imperial College London, UK
Patricia THORNLEY, University of Manchester, UK
Daniela THRAN, DBFZ-German Biomass Research Centre, Germany
Floor VAN DER HILST, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Rene VAN REE, WUR – Wageningen University and Research Centre, The Netherlands
Wim VAN SWAAIJ, University of Twente, The Netherlands
Sebastian VILLASCLARAS, University of Jaen, Spain
Frederic VOGEL, Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland
Liang WANG, SINTEF Energy Research, Norway
Federica ZANETTI, University of Bologna, Italy

 

Paper Review Experts

Status as of 08/11/2018

Andrés ANCA-COUCE, Graz University of Technology, Austria

Efthimia ALEXOPOULOU, CRES – Center for Renewable Energy Sources and Saving, Greece
Neuza ALVES, Centro de Biomassa para a Energia, Portugal
Antti ARASTO, VTT – Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland
Donatella BARISANO, ENEA – Italian agency for research and development involving nuclear and alternative energies, Italy
Pietro BARTOCCI, University of Perugia, Italy
Marisol BERTI, North Dakota State University, USA
Stella BEZERGIANNI, Centre for Research & Technology Hellas, Greece
Patrick BILLER, Aarhus University, Denmark
Samir BINDER, Fraunhofer-Institut UMSICHT, Germany
Serge BIOLLAZ, Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland
Guillaume BOISSONNET, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique, France
Dieter BRYNIOK, Fraunhofer IGB, Germany
Marco BUFFI, RE-CORD –  Renewable Energy Consortium for Research and Demonstration, Italy
Qingsheng CAI, Nanjing Agricultural University, P.R. China
Florbela CARVALHEIRO, LNEG – National Laboratory of Energy and Geology, Portugal
Myrsini  CHRISTOU, CRES – Center for Renewable Energy Sources and Saving, Greece
Carlos Sixto CIRIA RAMOS, CIEMAT, Spain
Marco COLANGELI, FAO/GBEP, Italy
Steve CROXTON, Uniper Technologies, UK
Berta CUMBANE, Instituto de Bolsas de Estudo, Mozambique
Maria Dolores CURT, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Srinivasiah DASAPPA, Indian Institute of Science, India
Patrick DE JAMBLINNE, Tuzetka, Belgium
Paul DE WILD, ECN part of TNO , The Netherlands
Ines DEL CAMPO, CENER – National Renewable Energy Center , Spain
Maria Paula DUARTE, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Mathieu DUMONT, NL Agency, Ministry of Economic Affairs, The Netherlands
Wolter ELBERSEN, Wageningen University and Research Centre (WUR), The Netherlands
Gianni FACCIOTTO, CREA – Agricultural Research Council, Italy
Sonia FIGO, Centro de Biomassa para a Energia, Portugal
Emilio FONT DE MORA, EUIPO – European Union Intellectual Property Office, Spain
Thomas FOUST, NREL – National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA
Matthias FRANKE, Fraunhofer UMSICHT, Germany
Fausto FREIRE, University of Coimbra/CIE, Portugal
Benoit GABRIELLE, INRA – AgroParisTech, France
Sara GARCIA CONDADO, European Commission, Joint Research Centre
Javier GIL, CENER – National Renewable Energy Center, Spain
Jacopo GIUNTOLI, International Council on Clean Transportation, USA
Giuliano GRASSI, EUBIA – European Biomass Industry Association, Belgium
Julia HANSSON, IVL – Swedish Environmental Research Institute, Sweden
Evert Jan HENGEVELD, Hanze University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands
Ed HOGAN, Integrite, Canada
Ursel HORNUNG, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Thomas HORSCHIG, DBFZ – -German Biomass Research Centre, Germany
Wouter HUIJGEN, ECN part of TNO , The Netherlands
Ioana IONEL, Universitatea POLITEHNICA Timisoara, Romania
Leyre IRIARTE, IINAS – International Institute for Sustainability Analysis and Strategy, Spain
Steen BRUMMERSTEDT IVERSEN, Steeper Energy, Denmark
Nicolai David JABLONOWSKI, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Germany
Rainer JANSSEN, WIP – Renewable Energies, Germany
Bryan JENKINS, University of California, USA
Gerfried JUNGMEIER, Joanneum Research Centre, Austria
Lars JÜRGENSEN, Berufsakademie Hamburg, Germany
Sotirios KARELLAS, NTUA – National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Oli-Jussi KORPINEN, Lappenranta University of Technology, Finland
Matthias KUBA, Bioenergy 2020+, Austria
Vladimir KUPRIANOV, Thammasat University, Thailand
Carmen LAGO RODRIGUEZ, CIEMAT, Spain
Mika LAIHANEN, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
Jean Michael LAVOIE, Sherbrooke University, Canada
Stefan MAJER, DBFZ-German Biomass Research Centre, Germany
Paloma MANZANARES, CIEMAT, Spain
Sanette MARX, North-West University, South Africa
Yukihiko MATSUMURA, University of Hiroshima, Japan
Milos MATUS, Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia
Robert M’BAREK, European Commission, Joint Research Centre
Pavlina NANOU, ECN part of TNO , The Netherlands
York NEUBAUER, SUPERGEN Bioenergy Hub, Germany
Anja OASMAA, VTT – Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland
Ralph OVEREND, Nextfuels Biomass and Bioenergy, Canada
Vance OWENS, South Dakota State University, USA
Kyriakos PANOUPOULOUS, Centre for Research & Technology Hellas, Greece
Luigi PARI, CRA-ING – Council for Agricultural Research and Economics, Italy
Jose PAULO, EnergyIN, Portugal
Christoph PFEIFER, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria
Elisabeth PONCELET, ADEME, France
Matteo PRUSSI, European Commission, Joint Research Centre
Nils RETTENMAIER, IFEU, Germany
Andrea Maria RIZZO, University of Florence, Italy
Mirjam ROEDER, Tyndall Center for Climate Change Research, UK
Tevecia RONZON, European Commission, Joint Research Centre
Rubens LAMPARELLI, NIPE/UNICAMP, Brazil
Dominik RUTZ, WIP – Renewable Energies, Germany
Changkook RYU, Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea
Arturo SANCHEZ (CARMONA), Centro Investigacion Estudios Avanzados, Mexico
Alessandro SANCHEZ PEREIRA, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Corneels SCHABORT, North-West University, South Africa
Christoph SCHMIDL, Bioenergy 2020+, Austria
Jens Ejbye SCHMIDT, Khalifa University, UAE
Tim SCHULZKE, Fraunhofer UMSICHT, Germany
Neeta SHARMA, ENEA – Italian agency for research and development involving nuclear and alternative energies, Italy
Drilona SHTJEFNI, EUBIA – European Biomass Industry Association, Belgium
Pablo SILVA ORTIZ, University of Campinas, Brazil
Øyvind SKREIBERG, SINTEF Energy Research, Norway
Aidan SMITH, University of Leeds, UK
Klaus THUNEKE, TFZ, Technologie- und Förderzentrum im Kompetenzzentrum für Nachwachsende Rohstoffe, Germany
Scott TURN, University of Hawaii, USA
Jaap VAN HAL, ECN part of TNO , The Netherlands
Berend VREUGDENHIL, ECN part of TNO , The Netherlands
Carly WHITTAKER, Department of Transport, UK
Michael WILD, Wild&Partner LLC, Austria
Walter ZEGADA-LIZARAZU, University of Bologna, Italy