28th EUBCE Programme Committee

Technical Programme Chairman
Nicolae Scarlat, European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Directorate for Energy, Transport and Climate

Leading research and industry experts from the global biomass community, committed to develop an attractive and well balanced Conference Programme.

To guarantee the scientific quality of the programme, each abstract is scored by independent reviewers before the topic organisers – two for each subject – select the oral and visual presentations.

Scientific Committee Members

Status of 31/10/2019

Topic Organisers

Alessandro AGOSTINI, ENEA – Italian agency for research and development involving nuclear and alternative energies, Italy
Stefano AMADUCCI, Catholic University of the Sacred Heart, Italy
Andreas APFELBACHER, Fraunhofer UMSICHT, Germany
Marco BARATIERI, University of Bolzano, Italy
Tanja BARTH, University of Bergen,  Norway
Markus BOLHAR-NORDENKAMPF, Metso Power Ges.m.b.h., Austria
Juan Esteban CARRASCO, CIEMAT, Spain
Enrico CEOTTO, CREA- Council for Agricultural Research and Economics, Italy
Myrsini CHRISTOU, CRES, Greece
Wiebren DE JONG, Delft University of Technology, Belgium
Rocio DIAZ-CHAVEZ, School of Oriental and African Studies, United Kingdom
Bernhard DROSG, Bioenergy 2020+, Austria
Olvier DUBOIS, UN Food and Agriculture Organisation, Italy
Capucine  DUPONT, IHE Delft, The Netherlands
Berien  ELBERSEN, Wageningen University and Research Centre (WUR), Germany
Ana Luisa FERNANDO, Universidade de Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Uwe FRITSCHE, IINAS The International Institute for Sustainability Analysis and Strategy, Germany
Maria GEORGIADOU, European Commission DG RTD, EU
Francisco GIRIO, LNEG, Portugal
Pedro HARO, Universidade de Sevillia, Spain
Jens Bo HOLM NIELSEN , Aalborg University, Denmark
Hannariina HONKANEN, JAMK University of Applied Sciences, Finland
Andreas HORNUNG, Fraunhofer UMSICHT, Germany
Martin  JUNGINGER, Copernicus Institute, The Netherlands
Birger   KERCKOW, FNR – Agency for Renewable Resources, Germany
Jaap KIEL, ECN part of TNO, The Netherlands
Patrik KLINTBOM, ETIP Bioenergy, Sweden
Kees KWANT, NL Agency, Ministry of Economic Affairs, The Netherlands
Shizong LI , Tsinghua University, China
Alexa LUTZENBERGER, Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, Germany
Luisa MARELLI, European Commission, JRC, EU
Toshimasa MASUYAMA, IRENA, Germany
Oskar MEIJERINK, SkyNRG, The Netherlands
Solange MUSSATTO, Technical University of Denmark, DTU, Denmark
Ingwald OBERNBERGER, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Heinz OSSENBRINK, Former Head of Unit of European Commission, JRC, Italy
Calliope PANOUTSOU, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Luc PELKMANS,  CAPREA, Belgium
Wolter PRINS, University of Ghent, Belgium
Tapio RANTA, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
Guido REINHARDT, IFEU – Institut für Energie- und Umweltforschung, Germany
Frederik RONSSE, Ghent University, Belgium
Lasse ROSENDAHL, Aalborg University, Denmark
Jean François SASSI, CEA, France
Thomas SCHLEKER, European Commission, DG RTD, EU
Jens Ejbye SCHMIDT, University of Southern,  Denmark
Dimitrios SIDIRAS, University of Piraeus, Greece
Raphael SLADE, Imperial College London, Untied Kingdom
Jim SPAETH, U.S. Department of Energy, United States
Patricia THORNLEY, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Daniela THRAN, DBFZ-German Biomass Research Centre, Germany
Floor VAN DER HILST, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Rene VAN REE, Wageningen University and Research Centre (WUR), The Netherlands
Wim VAN SWAAIJ, University of Twente, The Netherlands
Frederic VOGEL , Paul Schrrer Institute, Swisswe
Liang WANG, SINTEF Energy Research, Norway

Paper Review Experts

Efthimia ALEXOPOULOU, CRES, Greec
Neuza ALVES, CBE – Centro da Biomassa para a Energia, Portugal
André ANCA-COUCE, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Antti ARASTO, VTT, Finland
Donatella BARISANO, ENEA, Italy
Pietro BARTOCCI, University of Perugia, Italy
Marisol BERTI, North Dakota State University, United States
Stella BEZERGIANNI, Centre for Research & Technology Hellas, Greece
Patrick BILLER, Aarhus University, Denmark
Samir BINDER, Fraunhofer-Institut UMSICHT, Germany
Serge BIOLLAZ, Paul Scherrer Institut, Swisse
Christoffer BOMAN, Umea University, Sweden
Domenico BORELLO, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy
Dieter BRYNIOK, Fraunhofer IGB, Germany
Marco BUFFI, RE-CORD, Italy
Florbela CARVALHEIRO, LNEG, Portugal
David CASINI, RE-CORD, Italy
Marco COLANGELI, FAO/GBEP, Italy
Steve CROXTON, Uniper Technologies, United Kingdom
Berta CUMBANE, Instituto de Bolsas de Estudo, Morocco
Maria Dolores CURT, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Robert DASCHNER, Fraunhofer UMSICHT, Germany
Alexandre DE BARROSO GALLO, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Patrick DE JAMBLINNE, Tuzetka, Belgium
Paul DE WILD, ECN part of TNO, The Netherlands
Ines DEL CAMPO, CENER, Spain
Djordje DJATKOV, University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Maria Paula DUARTE, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Luis DUARTE, LNEG, Portugal
Wolter ELBERSEN, Wageningen University and Research Centre (WUR), The Netherlands
Yara EVANS, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Gianni FACCIOTTO, ENTECRA, Italy
Thomas FOUST , National Renewable Energy Laboratory, United States
Matthias FRANKE, Fraunhofer UMSICHT, Germany
Fausto FREIRE, University of Coimbra/CIE, Portugal
Aaron FULLER, University of Stuttgart Institute of Combustion and Power Plant Technology (IFK), Germany
Benoit GABRIELLE, INRA – AgroParisTech, France
Javier GIL, CENER, Spain
Jacopo GIUNTOLI, European Commission, JRC, EU
Giuliano GRASSI , EUBIA, Belgium
Timothy GRIFFIN, FNR, Germany
Julia HANSSON, IVL, Sweden
Ursel HORNUNG, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Wouter HUIJGEN, ECN parto of TNO, The Netherlands
Ioana IONEL, Universitatea POLITEHNICA Timisoara, Romania
Leyre IRIARTE, IINAS, Spain
Steen IVERSEN, Steeper Energy, Denmark
Nicolai David  JABLONOWSKI, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Germany
Rainer JANSSEN, WIP – Renewable Energies, Germany
Peter Arendt JENSEN, DTU, Denmark
Jorma JOKINIEMI, University of Eastern, Finland
Gerfried JUNGMEIER, Joanneum Research Centre, Austria
Lars JÜRGENSEN, Aalborg University Esbjerg, Denamrk
Manolis KARAMPINIS, CERTH/CPERI , Greece
Sotrios KARELLAS, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Oli-Jussi KORPINEN, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
Matthias KUBA, Bioenergy 2020+, Austria
Esa KURKELA, VTT, Finland
Carmen LAGO RODRIGUEZ, CIEMAT, Spain
Mika LAIHANEN, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
Rubens LAMPARELLI, NIPE/UNICAMP, Brazil
Jean Michael LAVOIE, Sherbrooke University, Canada
Jan LINDSTEDT, J Lindstedt LINDAB, Sweden
Nikolaos LYMPEROPOULOS , FCH-JU, Greece
Stefan MAJER, DBFZ-German Biomass Research Centre, Germany
Paloma MANZANARES, CIEMAT, Spain
Milan MARTINOV, University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Sanette MARX, North-West University, New Zeland
Yukihiko MATSUMURA, University of Hiroshima, Japan
Milos MATUS , Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia
Robert M’BAREK, JRC-European Commission, EU
Jim MCMILLAN, REL IEA Bioenergy Task39, United States
Edoardo MILIOTTI, RE-CORD, Italy
Pavlina NANOU, ECN part of TNO, The Netherlands
York NEUBAUER, TU Berlin, Germany
Adrian O’CONNEL, JRC-European Commission, EU
Miloud OUADI, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
Ralph OVEREND, Nextfuels Biomass and Bioenergy, Canada
Vance OWENS, South Dakota State University, United States
Monica PADELLA, JRC-European Commission, EU
Luigi PARI, CRA-ING, Italy
Jose PAULO, EnergyIN, Portugal
Christoph PFEIFER, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria
Matteo PRUSSI , European Commission, JRC, EU
Nils RETTENMAIER, IFEU, Germany
Andrea Maria RIZZO, University of Florence/RE-CORD, Italy
Mirjam ROEDER, Tyndall Center for Climate Change Research, United Kingdom
Tevecia RONZON, JRC-European Commission, EU
Dominik RUTZ, WIP – Renewable Energies, Germany
Changkook RYU, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
Heidi SAASTAMOINEN, VTT, Finland
Sylvain SALVADOR, Ecole des Mines d’Albi-Carmaux, France
Alessandro SANCHES PEREIRA, KHT, Sweden
Arturo SANCHEZ (CARMONA), Centro Investigacion Estudios Avanzados, Mexico
Corneels SCHABORT, North-West University, New Zeland
Christoph SCHMIDL, Bioenergy 2020+, Austria
Tim  SCHULZKE, Fraunhofer UMSICHT, Germany
Neeta SHARMA, ENEA, Italy
Øyvind SKREIBERG, SINTEF Energy Research, Norway
Aidan SMITH, Aarhus University, Denmark
Scott TURN, University of Hawaii, United States
Jaap VAN HAL, ECN part of TNO, The Netherlands
Sebastian VILLASCLARAS, University of Jaen, Spain
Berend VREUGDENHIL, ECN part of TNO, The Netherlands
Arnaldo Cesar da Silva  WALTER, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil
Carly WHITTAKER, University of Bath, United Kingdom
Walter ZEGADA-LIZARAZU, University of Bologna, Italy